History

Evergreen Playhouse was established in 1959 by a group of area citizens with a strong commitment to the theatre arts. This group of people lead to the first Board of Directors of The Evergreen Playhouse. Including President- Marilyn Crosta, Vice President- Joy Linder, Secretary- Lois Nordquist, Treasurer- Carol Swenson and members Robin Koenniger, Lois Crampton, Richard Linder and Phillip Wickstrom. It has operated continuously since that time, presenting a variety of live theatre experiences to the community and providing many opportunities for people to share their talents on stage and off. At its inception, playhouse founders made a decision that the theatre group would not undertake any production without funds to cover production costs. This policy has been maintained throughout the over fifty years of Evergreen Playhouse’s existence. Unlike many theatre companies, professional as well as non-profit, Evergreen has never operated “in the red.”  Five dollar bonds were sold to finance its first play, Sabrina Fair, and were redeemed, as promised, following the production. Since that time, money to finance every play has been available before the play was produced.

At first, physical space to perform plays was donated to Evergreen Playhouse. The ballroom of the Lewis and Clark Hotel was the first “theatre” setting. Other locations were borrowed or rented until 1972, when the playhouse received bank financing to purchase a building at 226 West Center Street, its present location. This facility has undergone several stages of adaptation and remodeling to make the most effective use of existing space. In 1989, the playhouse made final mortgage payments and now holds a clear title to the Center Street building

It has always been Evergreen Playhouse policy that proceeds from plays should finance other plays and not support the playhouse facilities. Funds for construction and remodeling of the theatre facility have been provided by CAFTA, or Community Auction for Theatre Arts, a fund-raising organization created by Evergreen Playhouse. As the theatre’s past construction needs have been met, CAFTA proceeds have been directed to other non-profit performing arts organizations in the area. Evergreen Playhouse has not only met its own financial obligations over the years but has also assisted other performing groups through its sound financial management.

Past Shows of the Evergreen Playhouse….( this is a work in progress so please be patient as information is updated and added) If you know of any corrections or additions please leave a comment or drop an email. Thank You.

 

1960

SABRINA FAIR by Samuel Taylor, Director- Marilyn Crosta, January

BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE by John Van Drutens, Director- Margret Oliver May

12 ANGRY MEN by Reginald Rose, Director Margret Oliver, Phillip Wickstrom, October

THE EMPORER AND THE CHINESE NIGHTENGALE by Merrie Virginia Fenton, Director- Marilyn Crosta, November

1961

CLAUDIA by Rose Franken, Director- Marilyn Crosta, February

SEPARATE TABES by Terence Rattigan, Director Frank Rosa, May

BUS STOP by William Inge, Director-Margaret Oliver, Producer –Bob Mitten, October

1962

THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller, Director- Phillip Wickstrom, Producer –Nancy Johnson, February

THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC by Howard Teichmann and George Kaufman, Director Frank Rosa, Producer- Ellen Peterson, May

THE MAN IN THE DOG SUIT by Albert Beich and Wm Wright, Director- Ann Caldwell, producer Robin Kuenninger,                                                                   October

1963

REBECCA by Daphne De Maurier, Director Margaret Oliver, Producer- Barbara Johnstone, February

THE PHYSICIAN IN SPITE OF HIMSELF by Edward Albe, Director –Phillip Wickstrom, Producers- Richard    Weatherford, Judy Simpson, May

THE SANDBOX by Edward Albe, Edward Albe, Director –Phillip Wickstrom, Producers- Richard Weatherford, Judy Simpson, May

COME BLOW YOUR HORN by Neil Simmon, Director- Ann Caldwell, Producer- Robin Loenninger, October

1964

THE HEIRESS by Ruth and Augustus Guetz, Director- Frank Rosa, Producer- Nancy Johnson, February

MY THREE ANGELS by Sam and Bella Spewack, Director- Ellen Petersen, Producer- Elaine Hay, May

AN EVENING WITH SHAKSPEARE- 5th anniversary of the Playhouse, selected readings by members.

1965

INHERIT THE WIND

By Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee, Director- Margaret Oliver, Producer-Barbara Johnstone, February

 

KIND SIR by Norma Kransna, Director- Anne Caldwell, May

WHAT SHALL WE TELL CAROLINE/ DOCK BRIEF by John Mortimer, Directors Barbara Johnstone and Phillip Wickstrom, October

1966

THE GLASS MENAGERIE by Tennesse Williams, Director- Frank Rosa, Tech Director- Phillip Wickstrom, Producer- Betty Mackay, February

THE LARK by Jean Anovilh, Director- Robert Williams, Producers- Nancy Johnson, Mary Kenady, May

UNDER THE GASLIGHT by Augustin Daly, Director Margaret Oliver, Producers- Jennifer Williams, Hans Polk, October

1967

THE CHALK GARDEN by Enid Bagnold, Producer Larry Christomos, February

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde, Director- Robert Williams, Producer-Frank Rosa, May

A MAJORITY OF ONE by Leonard Spiegelglass, Director- Anne Caldwell, Producer- Betty Sieler, November

1968

AH! WILDERNESS by Eugene O’Neil, Director-Margaret Oliver, Producer-Rhoda Blacksma, February

THE CRADLE SONG by Gregario and Martinez Sierra, Director- Frank Rosa, Producers- Jennifer Williams and Ann Rosa, May

ALL MY SONS by Author Millers, Director- Sharon Creghton, Producer- Ann Jacobus, October

1969

FANTASTICS by Tom Jones, Director- Phillip Wickstrom, Producer- Anne Caldwell, Musical Director-Lyman Coppess, February

JANUS by Carolyn Green, Director- Marc Burdick, Producer-Rhoda Blacksma, April

THE LITTLE FOXES by Lillian Hellman, Director- Walter Jaroszynski, November

1970

1971

HARVEY by Mary Chase, Director- Frank Rosa, Producer- Margaret Oliver, February

DON’T DRINK THE WATER by Woody Allen, Director- Anne Caldwell, Producer-Ann Rosa, May

1972

OUR TOWN by Thornton Wilder, Director- Frank Rosa, Tech Director-Eric Hagberg, Producers- Jody Muyskers and Sue Zimmerman, November

1973

PLAZA SUITE by Neil Simmon, Director- John Newman, Producer Opal Mohr, February

A DOLL HOUSE by Hendrick Ibsen, Director- Betty Sieler, Producer- Jody Muyskens, May

SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARVES- Director- Miss Jo Kuder ,Producer-Anne Caldwell, Musical Director Melody Coleman, August

READER’S THEATER/ THE MAGIC EGG Director- Bill Moeller, Producer- Jean Senk, December

1974

THE PLEASURE OF HIS COMPANY by Samuel Taylor, Director- Anne Caldwell, March

THE ABSENCE OF A CELLO by Ira Wallach, Director- Ann Jocobus, Producer- Anne Wegant, May

BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE by Leonard Gershe, Director- Florence Kennicott, Producer- Jody Muyskens, October

1975

THE TICKET-OF-LEAVE-MAN by Tom Taylor, Director-Margaret Oliver, February

PORTAITS OF ARAN Directors- Marc and Pam Bridgham, March

/AN EVENING WITH MARK TWAIN by Bill Moeller, March

ROYAL GAMBIT by Herman Gressieker, Director Marla Wheeler, May

WIND IN THE WILLOWS by Kenneth Grahame, Director- L.S. Grice, June

GODSPELL by J.M. Tebelack and S. Swuartz, Director Joan Kuder, assistant director J.C. Willis, August

THOUSAND CLOWNS by Herb Gardener, Director- Jean Marie Wood, November

1976

LIFE WITH FATHER by Howard Lindsey and Russel Crouse, Director- Frank Rosa, February

THE WOMEN by Clare Boothe Luce, Director- Anne Caldwell, May

THE TAVERN by George M. Cohan, Director- Mike McGallard, August

PLAY IT AGAIN SAM by Woody Allen, Director-Bill Moeller, Producer Jean Senk, Assistant director- Julie Shea, October

1977

WITNESS FOR THE PROCECUTION by Agatha Cristie, Director- Margaret Oliver, December

FINISHING TOUCHES by Jean Kerr, Director Anne Caldwell, Assistant Director- Majory McAuley, Producers- Metta Wickstrom and Frances Moeller

LILIOM by Ferenc Molnars, Director- Mary Stough, Assistant Director- Joan Hinchmen, November

1978

THE LION IN WINTER by James Goldman, Director- Anne Caldwell, Producer- Bob Zimmerman, February

ARE WOMEN PEOPLE by Charlotte Perkins, Director- Gina Blum and Lanita Grice, March

ONCE MORE WITH FEELING by Harry Kurnitz, Director Howard Stuewe, Producers- Metta Wickstrom and Anne Caldwell, Assistant Director- Debbie Conrad, November

THE PRIVATE EYE/THE PUBLIC EAR- a Seattle travelling theater group

SANTA STEPS OUT (PONCHO)

1979

ARSENIC AND OLD LACE by Joseph Kresselring, Director- Bill Moeller, Producer- Susan Zimmerman, Assistant Director- Debbie Conrad, November

BOOK REVUE TONIGHT Presented by Phillip Wickstrom, Music- Terry Todd

PRIVATE LIVES by Noel Coward, Director- Anne Caldwell, November

1980

FANTASTICKS by Tom Jones, Director Phillip Wickstrom, Producers- Mike Helling and Anne Caldwell, February

THE MOUSTRAP by Agatha Christi, Director Chuck Hatcher, May

ABSURD PERSON SECULAR by Alan Aykbourn, Director- Tove Webster, Producer- Chuck Hatcher, May

OREGON SHAKSPEAR FESTIVAL TOUR (SIC) December

1981

ANY WEDNESDAY by Muriel Resnic, Director- Anne Caldwell, February

LOVERS AND OTHER STRANGERS by Renee Taylor and Joseph Bologna’s, Director- Chuck Hatcher, May

DOCK BRIEF/THE GREAT NEBULA IN ORION/BIRD BATH

THE BIRDS by Aristophanes, Director-Tove Webster, August

START SPANGLED GIRLS by Neil Simon, Director- Ed Jefferies, November

OREGON SHAKSPEARE FESTIVAL July

1982

VERONICA’S ROOM by Ira Levin, Director- Chuck Hatcher, Producer-Michael Helling, February

ANSWERS/CHAMBER MUSIC by Tom Topor, Director- Dan Hannan, May

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde, Director- Chuck Hatcher, Production coordinator- Suzanne Sweetingham, February

1983

BAREFOOT IN THE PARK by Neil Simon, Director- Anne Caldwell, June

BORN YESTERDAY Garson Kanin, Director- Margaret E. Wood, Production Coordinator- Suzanne Sweetingham, April

SUNSHINE BOYS by Neil Simon, Director- Anne Caldwell, April

TEN LITTLE INDIANS by Agatha Christie, Director- Tove Webster, Assistant Director- Laura Geiger, November

1984

UNCLE FRED FLITS by Sir Pelham Grenville Wodehouse, Director- Jeff Noyes, March

BAREFOOT IN THE PARK by Neil Simon, Director- Anne Caldwell, June

ON GOLDEN POND by Earnest Thompson, Director- Bill Moeller, Assistant Director- Barbara Geist, November

1985

BUS STOP by William Inge, Director- Tove Webster, November

COME BLOW YOUR HORN by Neil Simon, Director Anne Caldwell, May

THE BUTLER DID IT by Peter Marks, Director- Todd Crawford, November

1986

DIRTY WORK AT THE CROSSROADS by Bill Johnson, director- Anne Caldwell, February

HOBSON’S CHOICE by Harold Brighthouse, Director Tove Webster, May

BULLSHOT CRUMMOND by Ron House, Diz White, ET. All, Director Bill Moeller

1987

THE MIRACLE WORKER by William Gibson, Director Phillip Wickstrom, February

UNDER THE YUM YUM TREE by Lawrence Roman, Director- Anne Caldwell, May

THE BARRETTS OF WIMPOLE STREET by Rudolf Besier, Director- Michael Helling, October

1988

6 RMS RIV U by Bob Randall, Director- John Panesko Jr., February

MY THREE ANGELS by Sam and Bella Spewack, Director- Ed Jefferies, May

THE ODD COUPLE (FEMALE VERSION) by Neil Simon, Director- Anne Caldwell, Assistant Director- D. Douglas Lukascik, October

THE PIMSOLL LINE written and directed by Kimberly Berns, August

1989

THE CHALK GARDEN by Enid Bagnold, Director= Cheryl Hankinson, February

WHEN WE WERE MARRIED by J.B. Priestly, Director- Michael Helling, Assistant Director- Barb Geist, May

THE TAVERN by George M. Cohans, Director- Phillip Wickstrom, May

BLITHE SPIRIT by Noel Goward, Director- Jim Werner, Assistant Director and Stage Manager- Doug Phelps, October

1990

CRIMES OF THE HEART by Beth Henly, Director William Moeller, Assistant Director and Stage Manager, – Barb Geist, Feb

EVERYBODY LOVES OPAL by John Patrick, Director- Ed Jefferies, Assistant Director and Stage Manager- Tracey F. Keller, April

THE WIZARD OF OZ adapted by Lynn Sharon Schwartz, Director Norma Gorham, June

THE PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE by Neil Simon, Director- Anne Caldwell, October

1991

THE GLASS MENAGERIE by Tennessee Williams, Director- Jim Werner, February

THE GIN GAME (DINNER THEATER) by D.L. Coburn, Directors- Bill Moeller and Harriet Rajala, March

A MIDSUMMER’S NIGHT’S DREAM by Shakespeare, Director Juni Greenough, April

CHARLOTTE’S WEB by Joseph Robinette, Director Norma Gorhan, June

THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT by Bill Manhoff, Director- D.Douglas Lukascik, October

ANGEL STREET (Greasepaint Guild)

1992

I NEVER SANG FOR MY FATHER by Robert Anderson, Director- Bill Moeller, February

THE GAZEBO by Alec Coppel, Director- Ed Jefferies, April

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY Director – Norma Gorham, June

THE BUTLER DID IT by Tim Kelly, Director- Douglas Lukascik, October

A CHRISTMAS CAROL (Greasepaint Guild) by Michael Paller, Director- Sean O’Skea, December

1993

THE MERRY WIVES OF WINSOR by Shakespeare, Director- Juni Greennough, February

CAUGHT IN THE VILLIANS WEB by Herbert E. Swayne, Director –Scott Snow, May

MARK TWAIN LIVES Presented by Bill Moeller, May

THE CEMETERY CLUB by Ivan Menchell, Director- John Panesko

1994

THE FOREIGNER by Larry Schue, Director- Phillip Wickstrom, February

USE OF THE HALL by Oliver Haily, Director- Bill Moeller, April

RUMORS by Neil Simon, Director- Douglas Lukascik, October

AN EVENING OF FRIVOLITY (Hit and Run) May

THE HONORABLE URASHIMA TARO by Coleman A. Jennings, Director- Norma Gorham, June

THE BUTLER DID IT by Tim Kelly, Director Douglas Lukascik, October

A SEASON SAMPLER (Hit and Run) Phillip Wickstrom, December

1995

FANTASTICS by Tom Jones, Director- Michael Yannette, March

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW by Shakespeare, Director- Juni Greenough, May

ALADDIN Director- Norma Gorham, June

THE SUBJECT WAS ROSES by Frank Gilroy, Director- Marty Makenzie, Assistant Director- Harriet Rajala, October

1996

YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU by Moss Hart and Geo Kaufman, Director- Suzy Winter, March

THE GOOD DOCTOR by Neil Simon, Director- Phillip Wickstrom, April

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Director Norma Gorham, June

ANY WEDNESDAY by Muriel Resnick, director- Linie Sherrod, August

NO SEX PLEASE, WE’RE BRITISH by Anthony Marriot and Alisatair Foot, Director- John Pinsker, November

1997

WHOSE LIFE IS IT, ANYWAY? By Brian Clark, Director- Bill Moeller, February

EXIT THE BODY by Fred Carmichael, Director- George McKee, May

JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH by Rohald Dahl, Directors- Jeri Hess, Chery Haselwood, Wen Umberhaum, June

THE SOAPY MURDER CASE by Tim Kelly, Director- Linnie Sherrod ,Assistant Director- Mandi Wilber, August

ARESNIC AND OLD LACE by Joseph Kesseldring, Director-Dave Hendrick, November

1998

ARTICHOKE by Joanne M. Glass, Director- Track Jacobson, February

LETTICE AND LOVAGE by Peter Shafter, Director- Deane Smith, March

FOOLS by Neil Simon, Director- Marty Makenzie, May

PRELUDE TO A KISS by Craig Lucas, Director Patti Jacka, November

WINTER FROLIC December

1999

THE LAST OF THE RED HOT LOVERS by Neil Simon, Director- Olive Ouss, February

THE MISS FIRECRACKER CONTEST by Beth Henley, Director- Tracy Jacobson and Steve Pearson, March

STEEL MAGNOLIAS by Robert Harling, Director- Douglas Lukascik, July

2000

THE GOING SHOW

PLAY ON by Rick Abbot, Director- Phillip Wickstrom, February

JAKE’S WOMEN by Neil Simon, Director- Bill Moeller, April

VOICES OF THE PRAIRIE by John Olive, Director Bill Moeller, May

SOME AMERICANS ABROAD (Vest Pocket Company) November

2001

THE DIARIES OF ADAM AND EVE by Mark Twain, Director- John Panesko, February

COMEBACK TO THE FIVE AND DIME, JIMMY DEAN, JIMMY DEAN by Ed Graczyki, Director- Linnie Sherrod, April

HARVEY by Mary Chase, Director-Douglas Lukascik, Assistant Director- Amanda Wilber August

I DO I DO by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt, Director- R.J. McKenzie Sullivan, October

2002

PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD by John Millgton Synge, Director- Phillip Wickstrom, February

FRIDA UN RETABLO (Cirque de Mayo) May

BORN YESTERDAY by Garson Kann, Director- Pug Bujeaud, June

DEATHTRAP by Ira Levin, Director- Pug Bujeaud- October

Reckless by Craig Lucas (Vest Pocket Travelling Theater) November

2003

GOD’S FAVORITE by Neil Simon, Director- Douglas Lukascik, January

GREATER TUNA by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard, Director- George McKee, April

ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD by Tom Sheppards, Director- Pug Bujeaud, July

THE GREAT BIG DOORSTEP by Francis Goodrich and Albert Hacket, Director- Jack Connor, October

CHAMBER MUSIC (Vest Pocket Company)

2004

NIGHT MUST FALL by Emlyn Williams, Director –Phillip Wickstrom, February

SEVEN YEAR ITCH by George Axelrod, Director- Douglas Lukascik, April

BOOK OF DAYS (TAO) by Lanford Wilsons, Director Pug Bujeaud, November

GREAT BIG DOORSTEP

2005

A DOLL HOUSE by Henrik Ibsens, Director- Phillip Wickstrom, February

ACCIDENTALLY YOURS by Pauline Williams Snapps, Director-Jack Conner, April

JUNGLE BOOK by Joseph Robinette, Director- Norma Gorham, June

MACBETH (TAO) Pug Bujeaund, September

THE CIRCLE by W. Semnersol Maughams, Director- Jack Conner, November

2006

SUNSHINE BOYS by Neil Simon, Director- Douglas Lukascik, November

Guys and Dolls, Director Alyccea Elder, May

Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis,

2007

SOLID GOLD CADILLAC by Howard Teichmann and George S. Kaufman, Director- Doug Lukascik, October

2008

STATE OF THE UNION by Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse, Director- Doug Lukascik, April

PLAZA SUIT by Neil Simon, Director Katy Schockman, June

2009

SLYVIA by A.R. Gurney, Director- Norma Rogers, April

ODD COUPLE (Female Version) by Neil Simon, Director- Bill Moeller, Assistant Director-Doug Lukascik, October

OSCAR AND FELIX by Neil Simmon, Director- Doug Lukascik, October

INHERIT THE WIND

2010

LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR by Neil Simmon, Director- Doug Lukascik, November

VAGINA MONOLOGUES

OKLAHOMA

2011

CATFISH MOON

VAGINA MONOLOGUES

OKLAHOMA

GUYS AND DOLLS (Children’s Workshop)

2012

PROPOSALS by Neil Simon, Director- Douglas Lukascik, Assist Director- Katrina Wulff, November

DR. HORRIBLE’S SING-ALONG-BLOG by Josh and Jeb Whedon, Director- Sean O’Neil, Assist Director- Katrina Wulff, December

THE CEMETERY CLUB by Ivan Menchell, Directors- Norma Rogers, Melinda Brein, February

THE VAGINA MONOLOUGES

GYPSY by Jule Styne, Stephen Sondheim, Director Norma Rogers, May

EDUCATING RITA by Willy Russell, Director- Norma Rogers, June

Annie Get Your Gun  Childrens Theater Workshop July/August

2012-2013


Advertisements
  1. Joan Hamilton
    September 2, 2013 at 10:51 pm

    You might want to check on the spelling of a couple of surnames on your history page. I believe the names are Richard (Dick) and Joy Lindner and Koenninger (Robin and Tom).

    https://evergreenplayhouse.wordpress.com/history/#respond

    • The Evergreen Playhouse
      September 3, 2013 at 3:27 pm

      Thank you, those names were pulled from old documents in the scrapbooks not the easiest of resources, Thank you we always welcome corrections!

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: